Some perfectly loving dog owners live under the false assumption that their pets can weather the cold. Dogs are tough animals, right? They don’t really need special care during the winter. While dogs...

This new year, how about resolving to be more generous to others? Being generous doesn’t have to be in the form of money only. Here are some ideas and tips.

(Note: Some of the web links provided are r...

Essential oils may be great for aromatherapy, but can they really be used to help clean your home? In fact, lemon, tea tree, rosemary, lavender, and peppermint essential oils are all naturally antibac...

A fire cider is a traditional immune-supporting remedy with deep roots in folk medicine. It is most popularly championed by my teacher, herbalist Rosemary Gladstar. It is a zesty infused vinegar, pack...

Influenza ("Flu") and the common cold are respiratory illnesses caused by different viruses. In the United States, influenza ("flu") viruses are most common during the fall and winter months, thereby...

On one long weekend, I decided to reorganize my bathroom counter. As I was picking up bottles of lotion and cleansers and rearranging them on the shelf, I couldn’t help but notice the long names of th...

Passion Flower

Scientific Name: Passiflora

Fun Fact: Passion Flower used to be approved as an over-the-counter sedative and sleep aid in the US, but was withdrawn in 1978 by the FDA because of the lack...

Slippery Elm

Scientific Name: Ulmus Rubra

Other Names: Indian Elm, Moose Elm, Olmo Americano, Orme, Orme Gras, Orme Rouge, Orme Roux, Red Elm, Sweet Elm

Medicinal Overview

The medicinal purpose of Slipper...

Get ready to head back to school by learning how to get back to a routine; get information on some of the natural ways to increase focus, reduce stress and anxiety; learn how CBD may help.

Motherwort (Leonurus cardiaca) 
益母草 Yi Mu Cao

 Image: Western Motherwort vs. Traditional Chinese Motherwort (Yi Mu Ciao)


Motherwort is an herb in the mint family. It is used as a remedy for female repr...

Please reload

Featured Posts

Be Well Series - Preparing for the Cold/Flu Season Azendea's Way

October 13, 2019

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts