Grapeseed carrier oil is cold pressed and then refined to produce a light yellow-green colored oil that is popular in cosmetics manufacturing. This versatile oil contains numerous essential fatty acids; its rich, silky texture is perfect for soothing away dryness and irritation. Grapeseed is non-comedogenic (won't clog pores or cause break-outs) and is therefore suitable for all skin types.
Grapeseed Oil is extremely popular in skincare formulations for cream and lotion and as a carrier oil in aromatherapy. It is the preferred carrier oil for many massage therapists (if they do not use lotion) because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily skin.
Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Extraction Method: Pressed from the washed, crushed seeds of grapes, and then refined using low heat.
Aromatic Scent: Grapeseed carrier oil is odorless
Shelf Life: 1 year
Consistency: Typical of many carrier oils
Cautions: None known
Grapeseed Carrier Oil, 2oz
How to use
Hemp Seed Oil is great when added to any body care, including creams, lotions, facial or body oils, massage oils, shampoos, lip balm, soap, and many other products. In hair care products, Hemp Seed Oil increases manageability, and shine.