Herbal Series - 白芍 (Bai Shao) Paeonia Lactiflora

Updated: May 17


Bai Shao (Paeonia lactiflora) is also known as white peony root. It has many uses, used for working through the liver and spleen channels.


Common Name: Chinese Peony

Scientific Name: Paeonia lactiflora

Origin: China, Korea, Japan (Summer and Fall)

Parts used: The root of Peony. Boil the root and remove the skin. Cook until its soft and then dry out. Cut into thin slices. Use it raw, stir fry with or without cooking wine.

Channels: Liver, Spleen

Properties: Bitter, Sour, Sweet, Slightly Cooling

Functions: Nourishes the blood. Anti-inflammation. Supports yin-deficient and heavy sweating

Benefits/Uses:

  • Calming spirits and liver

  • Supports Blood Pressure (Hypertensive)

  • Opens the artery

  • Relaxes the muscles

  • Menstrual cramps, a hormonal disorder that causes enlarged ovaries with cysts (polycystic ovary syndrome or PCOS)

  • Autoimmune disorders

🌿Often blends with other herbs for various purposes:

Angelica Root (Dang Guey), Bupleurum (Chia Ho), Rehmannia glutinosa Libosch (Di Huang).


Cautions:

  • Bleeding disorders: Because peony might slow blood clotting, there is a concern that it might increase the risk of bleeding in people with bleeding disorders. Don't use it if you have a bleeding disorder.

  • Surgery: Peony might slow blood clotting, so there is a concern that it could increase the chance of bleeding during and after surgery. Stop using peony at least 2 weeks before a scheduled surgery.

  • Liver Disease: Not suitable for long term use if a person has liver disease.

  • Always check with your doctor before taking any herbs.

Ancient Wellness Herbs Product That Contains Gardenia / Zhi Zi:

Bone and Joint Wellness

Cardiovascular Wellness


Click here to book an online or in-person consultation with our certified herbalist and get a personalized recommendation of herbal or essential oil blends that work with your body constitution and current condition.


Reference:

Shealy, C. Norman M.D., Ph.D. "The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Healing Remedies." 2017.


4 views

Phone

Tel: 602-888-6566

 

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

azendea, yoga, yogis, kids health, wellness, fitness, mat spray, all natural products, yoga mat spray, facial toner, pain reliever, sleep, holistic health, natural products, all natural flea control, all natural beauty products, all natural, body deodorant, hair, spa, aromatherapy, training, gym, workout, fitness, deodorizer, cleaning, herb, herbalist