Herbal Series - Slippery Elm

Slippery Elm

Scientific Name: Ulmus Rubra

Other Names: Indian Elm, Moose Elm, Olmo Americano, Orme, Orme Gras, Orme Rouge, Orme Roux, Red Elm, Sweet Elm

Medicinal Overview

The medicinal purpose of Slippery Elm comes from its inner bark. It is used to relieve cough, sore throat, diarrhea, and constipation. This herb can also be used to help treat colic, hemorrhoids, Irritable Bowel Syndrome, Urinary Tract Infection, Tape worms, and protects the stomach lining from ulcers.

  • Fun Fact: Some throat lozenges contain Slippery Elm to soothe throat pain.

The chemicals in Slippery Elm causes mucus secretion which is

beneficial for the stomach lining.

  • Side Effects: Slippery Elm is safe for most people when taken by mouth but may cause allergic reaction to some if applied to the skin. There are myths that this plant causes miscarriage but there is no reliable information to prove this.

Functions

Slippery Elm is anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antitussive, astringent, demulcent, emollient, expectorant, laxative, rejuvenative, restorative, vulnerary.

Constituents

Vitamin C, calcium oxalate, chromium, iron, manganese, vanadium, zinc, mucilage, starch, oligomeric, procyanidins, tannins

Habitat

Slippery Elm is native to eastern North America, ranging from southeastern North Dakota to eastern Maine and northern Florida. Slippery Elm naturally thrives in moist upland soil but can also grow in dry medial soil.

Click here to try our Morning-Afternoon-Evening Yogi's Herbal Infusion.

Click here to book an online or in person consultation with our certified herbalist and get a personalized recommendation of herbal or essential oil blends that work with your body constitution and current condition.

Sources:

https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-978/slippery-elm

https://hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/HerbHunters/slipperyelm.html

https://www.healthline.com/health/food-nutrition/slippery-elm-bark

Disclaimer:

Our account/recipe/information/site is not intended to provide diagnosis, treatment or medical advice. Products, services, information and other content provided on this Site, including information that may be provided on this Site directly or by linking to third-party websites are provided for informational purposes only. Please consult with a physician or other healthcare professional regarding any medical or health related diagnosis or treatment options.

Phone

Tel: 602-888-6566

 

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

azendea, yoga, yogis, kids health, wellness, fitness, mat spray, all natural products, yoga mat spray, facial toner, pain reliever, sleep, holistic health, natural products, all natural flea control, all natural beauty products, all natural, body deodorant, hair, spa, aromatherapy, training, gym, workout, fitness, deodorizer, cleaning, herb, herbalist