Passion Flower

Scientific Name: Passiflora

Fun Fact: Passion Flower used to be approved as an over-the-counter sedative and sleep aid in the US, but was withdrawn in 1978 by the FDA because of the lack...

Slippery Elm

Scientific Name: Ulmus Rubra

Other Names: Indian Elm, Moose Elm, Olmo Americano, Orme, Orme Gras, Orme Rouge, Orme Roux, Red Elm, Sweet Elm

Medicinal Overview

The medicinal purpose of Slipper...

Motherwort (Leonurus cardiaca) 
益母草 Yi Mu Cao

 Image: Western Motherwort vs. Traditional Chinese Motherwort (Yi Mu Ciao)


Motherwort is an herb in the mint family. It is used as a remedy for female repr...

Arteria Normal                                                         Arteria Obstruída por Placa...